Outstanding Alumni

Over the years, Holmes Community College has seen some fantastic students come through its doors. The Holmes Community College Alumni Association began honoring its alumni in 1975 with either the Alumnus of the Year or the Distinguished Service Award. These awards are chosen by the Executive Committee of the Holmes Community College Alumni Association.

Selection Criteria

Persons interested in nominating someone for the Alumnus of the Year Award or the Distinguished Service Award should mail their nomination and include a copy of the person's current resume to the Holmes Community College Alumni Association, Attn: Katherine Ellard, P.O. Box 369 Goodman, MS 39079. For more information, you can call (662) 472.9134 or email Katherine Ellard, kellard@holmescc.edu

Past Recipients

Alumnus of the Year

  • 2015 Robby Robertson
  • 2014 Trina N. George
  • 2013 Edward E. Bryant, M.D., Ph.D
  • 2012 Dr. Robert N. Gilliland, Sr.
  • 2011 Dr. Ronald E. Kennedy
  • 2010 Dr. James Randall Ramsey
  • 2009 Lynda Irby
  • 2008 Dr. Lynn Wright
  • 2007 Ralph Barnes
  • 2006 Joe Adams
  • 2005 JW Richardson
  • 2004 Ed Nance
  • 2003 David Dillon
  • 2002 Jo Betty Rosier
  • 2001 Robert Alexander
  • 2000 Jesse Phillips
  • 1999 Ken Jackson
  • 1998 Jim Golden
  • 1997 Dr. Anita Adams Larson
  • 1996 W.A. Miles
  • 1995 Dr. Hiram Palmertree
  • 1994 Shirley Fowler Lobmiller
  • 1993 Dr. R. J. Doyle
  • 1992 Dr. Hermie Plunk
  • 1991 Jesse Leverette
  • 1990 Sidney M. Runnels
  • 1989 Dr. Samuel O. Massey
  • 1988 Dr. Alton Cobb
  • 1987 D. W. Snyder
  • 1986 David Herbert
  • 1985 Dewitte Belk
  • 1984 Dr. Sam Hall
  • 1983 Dr. Tom Dulin
  • 1982 Thomas Elliott
  • 1981 Faye Graham
  • 1980 Guy Ray Braswell
  • 1979 Melvin E. Gibson
  • 1978 Donald E. Phillips
  • 1977 Maxie Bruce
  • 1976 Clarence A. Pierce, Jr.
  • 1975 Hilary O. Thomas

Distinguished Service Award

  • 2015 James Young, Bill Bailey
  • 2014 Samuel Massey, Jr., M.D.
  • 2013 J. S. "Dynamite" Kirk
  • 2012 Paul S. Shelton
  • 2011 Johnny "Bit" Belk
  • 2010 Dr. Donald E. Phillips
  • 2009 Dr. Dan Osborne
  • 2008 Dewitte Belk
  • 2007 Sam "Sport" Reves
  • 2006  Jack Holmes, Wilton Neal
  • 2005 Howard Guthrie
  • 2004 Wilbur Harpole
  • 2003 Gene and Janice Richardson
  • 2002 Dr. Robin Pierce
  • 2001 Charles Stacy
  • 2000 Dub Herring
  • 1999 Ben Rusche
  • 1998 Judge Fred Wicker
  • 1997 Dr. Harvey McCrory
  • 1996 Dr. Max Dale Cooper
  • 1995 Dr. Walter Roberts, James Alford
  • 1994 Lobmiller Robert Irby, Robert Kennington
  • 1993 Doris Hood Belk, Wade Henson
  • 1992 Arthur T. Austin, Jr., Emily Pope Young
  • 1991 Hugh Gibson, Woodson Earle
  • 1990 Mrs. Marion Ann Ledbetter, Mrs. Norma B. Ferrill
  • 1989 Mrs. Neil Y. Branch, Charles Unger Donald
  • 1988 Egbert Hines, Robert R. Hodges
  • 1987 W. C. "Dub" Shoemaker, D. P. McGowan, Jr.
  • 1986 Donald Wilbur Harpole, N.C. Hawthorn
  • 1985 Mr. & Mrs. W. Y. Sudduth
  • 1984 Lennie B. Branch, Marion A. Ousley
  • 1983 Dorothy Thomas, M. C. Mansel
  • 1982 Christine Carithers, W. Godfrey Campbell
  • 1981 Carl E. Cooper, W. E. "Bill" Gunn
  • 1980 Walker G. "Dub" Brown. Grace Kirk Harpole
  • 1979 Winfred V. Watts, Charles C. Perry
  • 1978 Jack B. Carlisle
  • 1977 John Clark Love, Sr., Robert W. Almond
  • 1976 W. Ralph Applewhite, Malcolm M. Bennett, Sr.
  • 1975 Frank A. Eakin, Dr. A. A. Derrick, Jr.